Trial Production of a Malti-channel Vision System and Object Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Shyoji  Osaka Electro-Communication Univ.Dept.of Engineering Informatics, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (10103342)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsobject recogncition / vision system / spectral distribution / spectral reflectance / color constancy / color / クラー / ビションシステム
Research Abstract
1.Development of a malti-channel camera and estimation of spectral information
A malti-channel camera is proposed for estimating spectral information from the camera data. The system is constructed with a monochrome CCD camera and six color filters, which decomposes the visible spectrum into six wavelength bands. This system makes it possible to estimate both spectral functions of the spectral power distribution of illumination and the surfacespectral reflectances of objects. Next we have improved the camera system and the estimation method of spectral reflectances, and developed several image processing algorithms for the sixdimensional camera data. Moreover a new type of multi-channel camera system was consideredusing liquid crystal filters.
2.Trial production of a lighting system for color image measurement
A lighting system is proposed for measuring color images under a variety of illumination. This system is constructed with halogen lamps, color filters, white diffusion filters, diim … More ners, and a personal computer as a controller. Colored light with continuous spectral power distribution is produced based on the additive color mixture of RGB primary lights. A practical procedure is presented for easily producing the colored light with any chromaticity coordinates (x, y) specified within the color gamut. This lighting system was applied to computer vision.
3 Estimation of scene parameters and a reflection model from a color image
A method is proposed for estimating various parameters of a reflection model from a single color image measured with a RGB camera. The estimated parameters are (1) object color vector, (2) illumination direction, (3) illumination color vector, (4) surface roughness, and (5) ratio of interface to body intensity, Next, we have developed a method for estimating the reflection parameters including spectral information by using a six-color camera. The Phong reflection model is used for an inhomogeneous dielectric object. The object's shape is assumed to be cylindrical. Less