A study of Real-time fault detecting system using information filtering technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Yoshiaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60005527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GLENN Mansfi  仙台応用情報学研究振興財団, 主任研究員
SONE Hideaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40134019)
KATO Nei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (00236168)
MANSFIELD Glenn  Sendai Applied Science Research Foundation, Senior Researcher.
MANSFILED Gl  仙台応用情報学研究振興財団, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInformation Filtering / Fault Management / Real-time / Symptom Isolation / 障害管理 / RMON / コンピュータネットワーク
Research Abstract
Expansion in scale and speed are the most important features of Internet. Establishing an effective way for fault management becomes the main topic for this computer networks. In this research, we proposed a new system for real-time fault detecting in large scale computer network. We first constructed a traffic monitoring system for collecting the error packets from network traffic flow. Then, we proposed a new algorithm, called Dynamic Symptom Isolation Algorithm, to detect the network fault packets in an effective way, in which filtering technique is applied to suppress the detected error symptom, so that the small fault existing behind the large number faults in the network could be found thoroughly. Our experiments showed that the new system's performance is as twice as the conventional system for detecting faults symptoms in large network environment..