Information Retrieval System based on Z39.50 Protocol for Japanese Bibliographic Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Library and Information Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Hidehiro  Department of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Information Science Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (50011755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDA Norihiko  Information Processing Center, University of Library and Information Science Assistant Professor, 総合情報処理センター, 講師 (50261813)
HASEBE Kigen  Department of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Information Science Associate Professor, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (00013748)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsZ39.50 / information retrieval system / Japan MARC / information resources / information retrieval protocol / Japanese bibliographic data / Z39.50 / インターネット / Japan-MARC / 検索プロトコル / 情報検索 / 文献情報
Research Abstract
This research has constructed an information retrieval system based on Z39.50. Z39.50 is a standard information retrieval protocol in ANSI and ISO, which defines data structure and data processing between servers and clients. Information retrieval systems based on Z39.50 allow users to connect the other Z39.50 systems in the world, and to share information resources. The present system consists of a client and a server. The client allows users to input words for retrieval in Japanese, and displays Japanese characters. The server consists of control module, protocol module, retrieval engine, and database. The database consists of indices and Japan/MARC records. Japan/MARC records are converted to plain text files which one record corresponds to one file. The number of the records is 1,019,696, which are from 1983 to 1998. Index terms are generated by the "CHASEN" which is a Japanese text processor. Indexing is processed by the "NAMAZU" which is a Japanese text indexer. This research concludes that the system allows users to share information resources on the Internet.