Project/Area Number |
09680390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | University of Library and Information Science |
Principal Investigator |
TABATA Koichi UNIVERSITY OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE VICE PRESIDENT, 副学長 (50026085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAGUCHI Tetsuo LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, UNIVERSITY OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (10225790)
NAGATA Haruki LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, UNIVERSITY OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (40124200)
SUGIMOT Shigeo LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, UNIVERSITY OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (40154489)
FUJITA Takehisa KYORITSU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY ARTS AND LETTERS ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文芸学部, 講師 (50238573)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | LIBRARY / DIGITAL LIBRARY / ELECTRONIC LIBRARY / METADATA / MULTILINGUAL ACCESS / メタデータ・ブラウザ / 多言語WWW文書 / 多言語全文検索システム / 多言語WWWブラウザ |
Research Abstract |
An architecture of metadata database for the network of digital libraries has been studied. Research results are as follows. (1) Design of a system and its implementation Designed system consists of a subsystem automatically gathering articles from Internet and a subsystem editing metadata of them. The element set of metadata is derived from that of Dublin Core Metadata. The system has been implemented as a main part of the digital library of University of Library and Information Science. Up to the present, 20,000 articles on library and information science were collected and the metadata edited from them are available to anybody via Internet. (2) Design and Implementation of metadata browser A system for browsing metadata has been designed. A word-index type of browser has been implemented as a part of the digital library mentioned above. It is also available to anybody via Internet. (3) Development of Multilingual Full-text Database for SGML-like text Multilingual Full-text Database for SGML-like text has been developed applying our originated Multilingual HTML browsing technology. It can be used to implement a database of multilingual metadata.