Natural language processing and Improvement of full text retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takashi  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10232183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYODO Yasuaki  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT FELLOW, 工学部, 助手 (50293543)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfull text retrieval / modifier-modifee / syntactic analysis / BUNSETSU analysis / proximity condition / Japanese / フレーズ検査 / 分節解析 / 適合率 / フレーズ検索
Research Abstract
So far in the full text information retrieval, query condition has been Boolean of words or proximity of two words. The aim of our research is to make possible to use modifier-modifee relation in query to improve the precision rate. For this purpose, we develop Japanese BUNSETSU analysis system (i.e. morphological analysis system) and modifier-modifiee relation analysis system(i.e. syntactic analisys system). They are integrated into the system on PC named IBUKI. The accuracy of IBUKI is more than 99% in BUNSETSU analysis and about 90% in modifier-modifee analysis. To improve its accuracy further we are now developing compound word analysis module based on automaton formulalization and developing a new idea of function words dictionary which registers almost all function words sequence appeared in BUNSETSU. As for retrieval system, we have builet systems for patent documents, news paper articles and example sentence collection in Japanese-English dictionary. By using modifier-modifee condition, retrieval precision was shown to be improved from 84% to 96% in comparison with proximity condition.