Information Retrieval and Creative Environment using Card-Hndling Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kazuhisa  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10186041)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinformation Cards / WWW / WWW Browser / Creative-Work Support / WWW / WWWブラウザ
Research Abstract
In order to diversify expression and utilization of card-handling tool, I expand and evaluated this tool. This study contains development of card-handling tool which can utilize information from the Internet.
Recently, utilities of a computer were proceeding from the calculation mainly to the human creativity support. Card-handling tool named KJ-Editor facilitates easy to operate information on a computer and it aims for support human creativity works. However, KJ-Editor had provided the minimum function and it did not very utilize potential well-expressiveness.
Distributed information services on the Internet are spreaded rapidly and easy-to-use tool are diffused even for beginners. Therefore we can get information easily on the Internet. However, existed popular softwares are focused on accessing facilities to the Internet and are considered hardly to collect and arrange the obtained information.
Therefore, I think card-handling tool can be used for arranging and managing information which obtained information can be made a card, and original information on the Internet can be re-access easily after creating a card. I made comparative examination between the KJ-Editor and WWW browser on the market, then usefulness of the KJ-Editor is found and some new points to refinement of the KJ-Editor are given, such as, function for experts is needed.