Study on intelligent video retrieval system based on semantic representation of video data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Kuniaki  Research Center for Urban Safety and Security, Kobe University Professor, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (60160206)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprototype model / video database / video description model / knowledge representation / video retrieval system / 内容記述 / インデックス / MOL原理 / グラフマッチング / ストーリ表現
Research Abstract
An important issue in multimedia information systems is the lack of models for semantic representation of multimedia objects to enable the search and retrieval of an appropriate multimedia object from large archives. In this research, we have studied on various aspects especially concerning video data. In our system, the typical scene is annotated by connected graph structures where graph nodes correspond to specific Affect Units. An Affect unit is an abstraction of affective causality. Our video description model is implemented based on the ideas of "object- oriented model with prototypes" which is proposed in the field of object-oriented programming. Prototype is a prefabricated object with predefined structure, contents, and behavior, from which new objects can be created by copying the prototype. By using the prototype annotation, our system enables users to create semantic representations of video content, group related sets of scene descriptors hierarchically, use these descriptors to annotate video content, and reuse descriptive effort. By using our semantic representation of video content, the database can provide the user three types of retrieval tools : keyword-based, story-based, and both-mixtured.