| Project/Area Number |
09680400
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Tadao Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30127609)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHITAKA Atsuo Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60263729)
HIRAKAWA Masahito Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30173222)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | 3D interface / multimodal / virtual environment / real-world-oriented interface / situation awareness / WWW / バーチャル・リアリティ / 手書き入力 / タブレット / ツールキット |
| Research Abstract |
Nowadays there is a strong demand for 3D computing. In this research we have investigated a toolkit for developing 3D computing systems. Here the application includes not only virtual world but also real world. Moreover our study ranges from a primitive/theoretical level to a system/implementation level. We firstly surveyed interaction techniques in virtual environments and proposed a new model of human-computer interaction, called Go-Go interaction. In addition we made an experiment in usability of a variety of interaction techniques. Through the experiment, we obtained a guideline on realizing better interaction between the user and the system. Furthermore, we have implemented a software tool, Virtual NotePad, for assisting the engineer to develop 3D systems. Meanwhile, from a viewpoint of real world computing, we proposed a scheme of object-based interaction. User's behavior is sensed by watching properties of objects in the real world, e.g., a light is turned on/off. Human-to-human communication based on this scheme was proposed. Furthermore, to bridge those two approaches, i.e., interaction in virtual world and real world, we have investigated a tool for collaborating on the work with others. User's activities on the web are captured and presented with sound and image to other people so that they can collaborate more naturally and effectively.