| Project/Area Number |
09680401
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANOUE Takashi Information Science Center, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 情報科学センター, 助教授 (00191370)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Hitoshi Information Science Center, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 情報科学センター, 助手 (80207951)
NAKAMURA Tameo Information Science Center, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 情報科学センター, 助手 (50145166)
YOSHIDA Kyoko Information Science Center, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Lecturer, 情報科学センター, 講師 (90240910)
MOCHIZUKI Masamitsu Information Science Center, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 情報科学センター, 助手 (70284601)
OHNISHI Yoshimasa Information Science Center, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 情報科学センター, 助手 (50213806)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Distributed Systems / Benchmark Test / JAVA / WWW / Education assisting / Distance Learning / Writer's assistance / Knowledge Acquisition / ネットワーク / コラボノーション / www / コラホレーション / アニメーション / 電子黒板 / UNIX / ワークステーション |
| Research Abstract |
1. We investigated into the usability of distributed computing system which are consist of UNIX workstations, file servers and X window terminals. 2. We designed a new distributed computing system for education. We also made a test program for investigating the performance of the system. This test program simulates a situation which is similar to a real class at a computer laboratory. We tested some prototypes of the new system using this test program. 3. We researched and developed a benchmark test system which evaluates a distributed computing system. We had experiments on measuring performance of distributed systems such as a real computer system in a computer laboratory using this test system. This test system includes record-able, replay-able, and remote-controllable applications such as a draw tool and a programming environment. By using this test system, it is possible to measure the performance of a distributed computing system, when whose terminals are operated simultaneously. This test system is platform independent. So, various distributed computing systems can be compared by this test system. 4. We researched on a knowledge acquisition system as an application program for the benchmark test system. This system decomposes a sentence which is given by the user into sub sentences, and it investigates how many documents in the world include the sub sentences by using a search engine on WWW.The frequencies of the sub sentences are presented to the user through the graphical user interface. This system assists us with writing articles. We demonstrated the usefulness of the system by describing how it can be, and was, used for improving the quality of English writing. 5. We are going to develop our test system into a total evaluation system for distributed computing systems and a tool for distance learning on the Internet.