Transformation of Science Communication by the Information Technology and Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shuichi  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50134218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURANUSHI Tomohide  Aichi Shukutoku University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70230000)
KURADA Keiko  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50205184)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsScientific Information / Scientific Communication / Electronic Media / Internet / scholarly information / Electronic Journals / 経済学 / 学術雑誌 / e-print archive / 物理学 / ネットワーク / 情報検索 / データベース / 電子メール / 心理学 / 医学
Research Abstract
This study assesses attitudes towards electronic media and examines the current level of use of these media by academic researchers and scholars in Japan, using the interview and the mail survey. The survey contained questions assessing demographic characteristics, usage of computers in research process, usage of electronic mail, mailing list, electronic journal, and WWW. A questionnaire was distributed to faculty members in departments of medicine, psychology, physics, history and economics. The results suggest that E-mail is the most popular electronic medium, and research fields varies usage of mailing lists and WWW. Although the actual number of academics using electronic journals at present may be low, academics expect to this new medium. But a large majority of researchers surveyed relied greatly on the refereed journal to publish their research results.