Project/Area Number |
09680405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Shun Kanazawa Inst.of Tech., Department of Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90064443)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Vusually Handicapped / Braille / Database / Aids for Handicapped Persons / Library Information Retrieval / 図書館システム |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a system using WINDOWS of library management for the visually handicapped For the past two years, we have studied the following subject. 1. We have created the library database stored in the hard disk. We have converted library information to the signals to output with a voice synthesizer. This service is intended to provide information to the visually handicapped. 2. We have developed the computer communication system for query and answering. It is flexible enough to allow a user to ask a question about library information in the system without knowing complicated data access methods. 3. Our query and answering system accepts the simple Japanese language commands and responds in natural language. It performs syntactical processing of text and deals with semantics of processed text. 4. We have created the braille input driver which aids the visually handicapped in inputting query informations. It is available to other application programs.