Snowfall and Snowcover Models for Simulating Snowy Landscape
Project/Area Number |
09680406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | IWATE UNIVERSITY (1999) Morioka Junior College,Iwate Prefectural University (1997-1998) |
Principal Investigator |
MURAOKA Kazunobu Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30219878)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | computer grafhics / landscape simulation / physically-based modeling / natural phenomena / snowfall / snowcover / snowmelt / three-dimensional texture / 季節感 |
Research Abstract |
The landscape simulation using computer graphics (CG) is a powerful tool for the landscape assessment to city planning, development of sightseeing and so on. Because of this purpose, although the methods for expressing various seasons are desired to be developed, especially the development of the method for representing the severe winter is difficult. In this research, the following CG techniques for simulating snowy landscapes are developed. (1) The snow rendering methods: We developed two methods. One is the snowflake rendering method based on the three dimensional texturing, and other is the snow cover rendering method based on the volume rendering which uses 1/f noise for realizing the fluctuation of snowy density. (2) The snowfall simulation method: The snowfall simulation creates a field of air currents as a vortex field and trace the motion of snowflakes according to the forces given by the air current field and gravitation. The vortex field takes into account the interaction between vortices and obstacles. (3) Improvement of the snow cover simulation method: We improved the snow cover simulation method so as to be able to take an air current field into consideration. As a result, this method can generate the shape of the snow cover produced by the influences of an air current, such as snowdrift. (4) The snowmelt simulation method for defining shape of snow cover: This method enables us to simulate the transformation of the form of snow cover due to the radiant heat from the sun and objects, and the heat propagation in snow. Moreover, since the method considers the re-freeze of snowmelt, it can generate the icicle. (5) The method for modifying the shape of snow cover according to external forces : The method for representing a footprint or a rut left on a snow surface is developed. This method changes snow cover shape by taking into account kinetic energy of objects, e.g. feet or tires, and density of snow.