視覚障害者のための電子図書館アクセスバリアフリーに関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWI Yoshihisa  TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY GENERAL EDUCATION,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 一般教育等, 助手 (30229976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Shoichi  TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPT.OF ACUPUNCTURE AND MOXIBUSTION,RESEARCH ASSOC, 鍼灸学科, 助手 (00248741)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvisually impaired / digital library / user interface / recording book / copy right / 電子図書館
Research Abstract
<The Braille Library and The Public Library> The visit investigation and the questionnaire survey of the number of pavilions were done. The function is changing into a central role to offer and to support the information for daily life etc. in the braille library.
<Use of The Electronic File> Use state of the data made electronic about three kinds (printing character, braille, and the recording) was investigated, and were experimented on the use method etc. Recently. the printing character is requested like proving it though it is said that the demand of the printing character and the recording books is more than braille. In this, it is main cause that the amount of the Chinese character of information of the character is larger than that of braille.
<Research of a New Recording Books> The possibility of use state and the network use was investigated about new recording books DAISY of an all over the world common standard. It very takes time for manufacture. The fractional defective is l … More arge in the volunteer manufacture. Some problems became clear. Moreover, it seems that the so on for making to the data base becomes a problem in the future development. Moreover, the possibility of the use of the recording books was examined closely by using the AUDIO part of MPEG of the multimedia-compatible standard, and, in addition, it was experimented on notice assignment of the music data. The data of the result can be smaller than that of DAISY, and the use of the electronic recording books player which should be called collection possible and electronic Walkman for a long time expect the development in the future of portability very well. The copyright problem turned out music data notice assignment and the not available turned out in fact greatly in a digital library.
<Use of the Network at an Digital Library> A variety of electronic books data was collected to the server in the network. Afterwards, it used from a variety of kind of terminal, and use original at a digital library was examined.
Especially, the expansion of data is hoped for well concerning braille and the printing character books as for the impression of the visually impaired person who investigated. Moreover, copyright problem "Making right which can be data transmission" worries and it worries to the electronic library construction about becoming a very big problem. Less