Image data recording system on the Multi-media database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Yoshimitsu (1998)  Kagoshima National College of Technology Department of Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, 電気工学科, 助手 (60290847)
芝 浩二郎 (1997)  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 助教授 (40178893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 祥光  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 助手 (60290847)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsimage processing / image coding / MPEG / JPEG / motion vector / Golomb code / super high definition image / 動画像符号化 / 動き補償予測 / マクロブロック / 標準偏差 / ラプラス分布
Research Abstract
Recently, personal computers and Multi-media systems become much more popular in the daily life. Accordingly, there are some opportunities to deal with digitized images, especially moving images. Due to the large amount of the image data, it is necessary to encode the image data to transmit and/or store. Some international standards of digital image coding, therefore, have been established. However, the images one would like to handle by the computer become variety which requires much more universal coding algorithms. In this study, we discussed coding schemes to improve the compression performance and a high-speed implementation of the existing standards. To achieve higher coding efficiency, first, we focused the lossless coding of super high definition image, and then exploited the coding scheme superior to the international standard JPEG.Next, we presented that adaptation of the Golomb code to the coding of predictive motion vector residual decreases the quantity of the coding data size compared with the MPEG strategy. Then, we described the method to simplify the Intra/Non-Intra decision procedure by estimate the variances (standard deviations) of motion compensated predictive residuals. Moreover, we proposed a scheme to interpolate high-resolution still images by utilizing the already-decoded moving image sequence. The proposed method is very simple because only motion vectors, which involved in the MPEG parameters, are required.