Study on the applicability of mathematical models for facility location and resource allocation problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Tatsuo  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, GRIPS Graduate School, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (30134323)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmathematical model / facility location / resource allocation / 資源配分 / 最短経路 / 数理モデル / 数理計画法 / 最短経路問題
Research Abstract
2. Oyama, T. "Shortest path problems and related matters", Communications of OR Society of Japan, 12,1997.
We surveyed theories and applications of mathematical modelling techniques to solving various problems appearing in public sectors. Our work came out as "Public Sector OR Handbook" (Translation from Handbooks in Operations Research and Management Science) in April, 1998. This book contains both theory and application of OR techniques used in general public sectors, including emergency facility location problems, risk forecasting and management, hazardous facility location problems, quality management of environments, problems and guidelines for general modeling analyses, and so on. Formulation techniques for modeling are also described in the survey, which will help us building our own models to solve various problems appearing in public sectors.
We published several papers related to mathematical modelling techniques such as
1. Oyama, T. "Mathematical modelling analyses and basic formulation techniques", Communications of OR Society of Japan, 4, 1998
The first paper surveys various mathematical modelling techniques used in systems analyses mainly focused on network modeling formulation. It also includes future prospects for the application of mathematical modelling techniques. The second paper deals with shortest path problems including theory and its application to traffic problems in the metropolitan areas.