A Study on Overall Efficiency Measure in Data Envelopment Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) (2)
Principal Investigator
TONE Kaoru  National Graduate GRIPS Professor Intitute for Graduate Policy studies, School, 政策研究科, 教授 (00051235)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDEA / slackes / Mix efficiency / ミックス効率 / スラックス / 効率値
Research Abstract
In this study, I proposed a slacks-based measure of efficiency (SBM) in Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA). This measure takes account of input excesses and output shortfalls that are not involved in the radial measures of efficiency e.g. the CCR and the BCC measures. This measure (SBM) is defined as a ratio of two terms, one concerning with the output shortfalls, and the other with the input excesses, It was proved that SBM is not greater than the COR measure. SBM can be modified to cope with input-orientation as well as output-orientation. These modifications make easy the comparisons of SBM with the traditional measures of efficiencies. I then observed the dual side of SBM and found that it maximizes a virtual profit. As a consequence, SBM can be interpreted in terms of economics. Hence, price information on inputs and outputs can be incorporated in a similar way as the assurance region method and the cone-ratio model. Furthermore, I studied on the subjects such as decomposition of inefficiency into mix, technical and pure technical inefficiencies. These results will expand the application areas of DEA.