Controlling mode of dialogue towards vision sharing among diverse stake-holders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKANO Tatsuro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science & Technology Department of Social Engineering, Associate Professor (40196077)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvision sharing / dialogue analysis / protocol analysis / general plan of local authority / aspect separation / 地域ビジョン / 多種体協調 / 地域ヴィジョン / 総合計画 / 形態素解析 / 様相
Research Abstract
Creating and sharing a vision of a region's future through participation of diverse stake-holders are critical for the success of regional planning. This study aims at identifying the modes of dialogue, which catalyze the creative interaction among stake-holders. For this purpose, the thinking aloud protocol experiment is undertaken. The experiment is conducted to 14 subjects. Half of them are ordinary citizens and the rest of them are professional planners. The text excerpted from an official plan formulated by Kanagawa prefecture is shown to them. Their free response is recorded as thinking aloud protocol data. The result of the experiment is as follows:
1) The original protocol data are incomplete grammatically and semantically. The method to reduce the ambiguity which is unavoidably contained in natural protocol developed. It is found that the method, the separation of aspects from the propositions, considerably reduces the ambiguity.
2) The method to make diagram, which shows logical chains between statements, is developed. It is found that the method is useful to grasp the logical stream of the cognitive response to the vision.
3) Finally, two free dialogues are analyzed by applying the methods above. It is found that there are at least three levels to classify modes of dialogue; sentence level, paragraph level, and subject level. The method developed in this study is effective for the analysis for the sentence level. . Further development for the other two levels is necessary.