Multiple Poriod Uehicle Scheduling Problem with Stochastic Demond and Delivery Smoothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
CAO De-bi  Lecturer, Dept.of IE and Maragement, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 講師 (30242275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENKAWA Takao  Prof., Dept.of IE and Management, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70092541)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDelivery Scheduling / VRP / Inventory / Smoothing / 配送 / スケジューリング
Research Abstract
In this research we consider not only the traveling cost in depot but also inventory cost in the retailers, and construct new model minimizing both traveling cost and inventory cost. We classified our model into two sub models, one of which give priorities to the traveling cost and the other is to inventories, In the first model minimizing traveling cost before minimize inventory cost, we further classified this model into vehicle routing problem and delivery scheduling problem. In the vehicle routing problem we developed a new generalized assignment heuristic determining seed point widely and uniformly covers all the customer plane. We also developed a delivery smoothing method introduce backward and forward techniques to minimize inventory levels and backorders in the retailers. In the second model minimizing inventory cost before traveling cost, we proved and determined proper number of delivery in a given planning horizon which can minimize inventory costs in the retailers and prov … More ed the same length of each delivery can minimize total inventory costs and shortage costs. Under the principles of optimal delivery numbers and intervals, we generated several delivery patterns for each retailer, and proposed an algorithm to minimize trayeling cost finding best combinations of the delivery patterns in the planning horizon. VRP considers a inventory system consists of one depot and m retailers. This reminds us that the inventory replenishment policy utilizing inventory and demand information in the down stream can reduce system inventory and shortages drastically. However, the echelon stock concept used in the information sharing, do not contains unbalancing information between retailers at all, hence increased inventory and shortages. To solve the problem, we developed a new inventory replenishment system or policy called "reserved reorder point system". Under the our model, we can obtain same effect of information sharing as much as in the one depot one retailer system. The multiple period scheduling problem further considering time varying traveling time between retailers, time window for retailers, and etc., so that to generate more realistic software, we can call this a strategic supply chain model, would be interested topic in the future. Less