| Project/Area Number |
09680422
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会システム工学
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Katsuhisa Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50026118)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHI Fumio Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60116001)
TAMURA Takayoshi Aichi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70093101)
TAMAKI Mitsushi Aichi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40121876)
KOJIMA Mitsutoshi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20273310)
NAKADE Koichi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50207825)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Next generation production and distribution systems / Just-In-Time production system / MRP / System simulator / Decentralized autonomous system / System Optimization / ジャストインタイム生産システム / 自律分散型生産・物流システム / U字型生産ライン / 一人生産方式 / 生産システム・シミュレータ / 環境 |
| Research Abstract |
Just-In-Time(JIT) production systems have been developed for improvement quality, reducing cost and expediting delivery under great variety within small quantities production. This is a pull system that is sequenced withdrawal and later-replenished by using Kanbans. On the other hand, MRP (Material Requirements Planning) is a push system that expands part levels and controls parts and products by supply and production orders in the unit of time bucket. OPT (Optimized Production Technology) is also a push system and attempts to attain optimal scheduling that maximizes utilization of bottleneck stage, reduces lead-time and keeps optimal inventory level. However, under suddenly changeable situation of today, push systems can not adapt the environments. Decentralized autonomous production systems, in which each stage is decentralized and autonomous, are powerful next generation production systems. In this study, features and actual performance of practical production systems employing JIT, MRP and OPT are shown through their observations. Under various scenarios considering future technological innovation (computers, communication and manufacturing), environmental issues, resources and energy problems, we investigate future developments of the practical production systems and feasibility of future production and distribution systems such as decentralized autonomous systems. Moreover, under the various scenarios, we construct feasible next generation production and distribution systems. Their performance evaluation and economic analysis are executed by using Production Simulator "ROPS II". Basic type of the next generation production and distribution systems are obtained that contribute positively or neutrally to the environment.