Developing a International Cooperative Production and Supply System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Shusaku  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (10034373)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsautomobile repair parts / production ordering system / inventory control / logistics / supply chain management / Toyota production system / pull-type ordering system / global complementary production system / 多段システム
Research Abstract
In automobile manufactures, many kinds of final products have to be produced in order to respond to customers' needs and these needs frequently bring out new models. More than ten thousand parts and materials are required to assemble one unit of a final product and each product is usually used for about ten years. Hundreds of thousands of repair parts are required to assure the maintenance of products after they are sold all over the world. Hence, it is very important to develop an efficient production and supply system for automobile repair parts which satisfies users' needs with low inventory level. This research aims to develop a international cooperative production and supply system for automobile repair parts and gets the following research results.
(1) We analyzed the characteristics of time series demand structure of automobile repair parts and proposed a way for classifying them into three categories under the consideration of not only the demand for them but. also the frequency … More of order.
(2) We formulated a production ordering system in the form of a mathematical model based on the concept of the pull-type ordering system and analyzed the effects of transportation lead time on the variation of production and transportation ordering quantities and inventory quantity for the purpose of designing of an economic buffer stock level at each stock point.
(3) We proposed a way for managing supply chain process of automobile repair parts based on the concept of the Toyota production system which is realized by managing the repair parts with actual performance data.
(4) We proposed some typical production and transportation models in the international cooperative global complementary Production system (ICGCPS) and clarified the characteristics of them with respect to the sets of path and transportation. We made a comparative analysis of transportation models with respect to the average loading rate.
(5) We formulate a new production and transportation ordering model based on the concept of pull type ordering system under considering transshipment and mixed loading and analyze the variations of ordering, withdrawal and inventory quantities of the ordering model. Less