Studies on Quality Life Cycle Assessment Considering Global Environmental Load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Shunji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10034399)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsProduct life cycle / Assessment / Cost criterion / Maintained system / Software / Reliability / Release problem / Item / ISO 9000 / ISO 14000 / 数理モデル / ハードウェア
Research Abstract
It is of geat importance to evaluate items based on life cycle assessment (production, comsumption, rubbish). Of our objective is to formualate the mathematical models for the assessment of cost, environment, and recycling. We showed our results as follows.
The reliability and maintainability of items (products) of life cycle assessment is essential to such research areas. We discuss the maintained systems with inventories. Over pr yield exceed inventories, but shortage of inventories yields the decrease of the production efficiency. The trade-off for controling the optimal inventory levels is of great import p discussed some polices based on life cycle assessment.
Software reliability is of another interest for life cycle assessment. In particular reliability plays an important role in our modem society. We discussed software reliability models and the software release policies based on software life cycle assessment.
We discussed the reliability and maintainability of items based on life cycle as assessment, which were the first step works for life cyle assessment. We will discuss the more generalized and sophisticated models and evaluate the performance from the viewpoint of life cycle assessment.