A Study on Evaluation of Flexibility in Production System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Inst. Of Tech.
Principal Investigator
TSUBONE Hitoshi  Dept. of Production & Information System, Professor, 工学部・生産情報システム工学科, 教授 (50163879)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFlexibility / Flow time / Job shop / Machine breakdown / Routing / Machine / Rush order / Scheduling / Routing / machine flexibility / routing flexibility / shopfloor control / push type / pull type / 生産システム / フロー・ショップ / ジョブ・ショップ / 在庫 / 生産指示 / shop floor control
Research Abstract
This paper evaluate two types of flexibility, machine flexibility and routing flexibility, in terms of manufacturing performance in various shop environments: 1) Materials flow vary from job shop to flow shop, 2) Bottleneck occurs in the production process, 3) Machine breakdown occurs, and 4) Rush order inters in the shop. The experiments results which flexibility type is superior under such conditions. The average flow time is adopted as the measure of manufacturing performance.