The Changing Mechanism of Industrial Agglomeration in the Restoration Process from Great Earthquake and the Development of Simulation Model for Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKobe University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoshimasa  Kobe University of Commerce, Department of Economics, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (80161131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUCHI Yoshimi  Kobe University of Commerce, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 商経学部, 助教授 (10094525)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHanshin-Awazi Great Earthquake / Synthetic Shoes Industry / Agglomeration / Social Division of Labor / Inner City / Urban Economy / Community Business / System Dynamics / まちづくり / 地域連関 / 空洞化 / コミュンティ・ビミネス
Research Abstract
The Great Hanshin Earthquake had a severe destructive impact on the industrial agglomeration situated in the inner city of Kobe. In the synthetic rubber shoes area, the higher the industrial development of the region has been promoted, the heavier the degree of social division of labor. This has been caused by the peculiar production system of the synthetic shoes industry. The concentration of the industry is main reason that damage was so enormous.
The purpose of this research is to clarify the changing mechanism of industrial agglomeration in the restoration process from the great earthquake. The authors pay attention to the structure of linkage of individual firms. Generally, there are two types of change. The first type of change is the appearance of in-house production. Some makers found the risk of social division of labor, then they made the important parts by themselves. Such change caused the high ability of quick response to the changing market. The second type of change is the restoration of linkage as in the past. The price of the synthetic shoes which made by such industrial system is relatively cheap. In recent years, the price competition of cheap synthetic shoes between Kobe and developing countries was continued intensified. Such change caused the incompetent restoration of synthetic shoes industry. Actually, we found various type of change. For example, developing the so-called fab-less(without production sector) firm.
Regarding the development of simulation model for planning, at the present time, we made temporary model and the full-scale simulation is the theme after this.