A Study on Design and Operations Management of Global Production-Logistics Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionWaseda_University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Hiroshi  Dept. Industrial & Management Systems Engg., Waseda University Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60091849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANE Junichiro  Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Waseda University Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (20063604)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGlobal Operation / Logistics / Manufacturing / Industrial Structure / Car Industry / Network / Integer Programming / Simulation / Global Opration / 物流システム / グローバル / 生産管理 / 国際分業 / 費用最小化 / 0-1計画法 / サプライ チェーン / フレキシビリティ
Research Abstract
In this project, based on the recognition of the recent structural change of business environment such as globalisation of production activity, variety diversification with shorter lead time in the market, and recognition of the related past researches on global production-logistics systems, framework and method of global production-logistics system management for manufacturing firms were investigated in terms of studying the following two sub-topics.
1) How to design the global production-logistics network system for multiple production sites and multi market business environment.
2) How to operate derived optimal global production-logistics system effectively.
Namely, first topic includes production site allocation problem for effective capability for coping with demands and, in 1997, survey of manufacturing and logistics concerned firms as well as research/data survey were carried out. Standing on these results, design models for global production-logistics network were considered and a relevant design procedure was developed for optimal production site allocation and intra-logistics network.
In 1998, examination of operation procedure for the derived system, characteristics analysis of the system by using LINGO non-linear mathematical programming package and WITNESS production-logistics simulator and feasibility study of the proposed system in various real business environment were performed. The results of these activities were published in some appropriate academic journals and conferences.
The reasons of delayed submission of this final project report are as follows.
1) Due to time consuming confirmation procedure to use copyright of the related articles that were included in international journals and conference proceedings.
2) Due to major conference schedules where some relevant results were planned to publish.