Development of New Social System Utilizing Natural Energy-Model Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hideto  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10031080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Hiroaki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90011056)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnatural energy / model experiment / sprinkling of water / sewage / treated sewage / cooling of ground / 社会システム
Research Abstract
The ultimate object of the present study is to incorporate the natural energy involved in the circulation of water into our daily life. Specifically in the present report is tried to verify the measurements of field experiments practiced so far using the models of experimented fields.
(1) A measurement system was constructed with a 5-degree-of--motion articulated robotarm put on a linear motion base. The robot grasps a sensing probe or anemometer and measures the velocity of wind on every lattice point in the model. A software system was developed which permits us to check the avoidance of a model and a probe in advance.
(2) A 1 : 2000 model of a ballpark was built. The detection of change in the velocity vector of wind and the temperature was tried when the treated sewage water is sprinkled. Effect of sprinkling is simulated by the on-off of the electrical power on film heaters placed at the diamond of field. Difference in magnitude of measurements could not be detected due to the poor resolution of sensing device used (0.lm/s and 0.1゚C) . It was found that the model should be simplified and scaled up.
(3) To verify the effect of cooling of environment, water was sprinkled over pavement in front of a simple building , a six-storied and lOOm long , standing alone in a site of Kanazawa Institute of Technology . Descent of temperature 0.5゚C -l゚C at altitude of 0.5m and wind velocity of 0.5m/s was observed . The computational model of this case was built and analyzed numerically. Descent of environmental temperature at altitude of 0.5m is evaluated as 2.3゚C.