Optimization Simulation Techniques in Decision Support System for Recycling-Conscious Manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SONG Sang-Jae  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30248281)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRecycling-Conscious Manufacturing / Design for Environment / Life-Cycle Design / Life-Cycle Engineering / Material Selection / Manufacturing Process / Simulation Optimization Techniques / Decision Support System / ライフサイクル製造 / リサイクル支援生産管理 / 材料選定 / 統合化生産 / リサイクル / 環境配慮製品設計 / 製品ライフ・サイクル / インセンティブ設計
Research Abstract
This project seeks to facilitate the development of models, methods and tools suitable for effective and profitable resource-saving and recycling-conscious manufacturing associated with minimizing environmental impacts through the whole product life-cycle. The environmental impacts will be analyzed and assessed with concurrent approach that aims to incorporate recycling decision into manufacturing decision processes between life-cycle design and manufacturing of mechanical products. The concurrent model towards more environmentally-friendlier product design, more efficient and profitable recycling-conscious manufacturing is to determine the following variables for both satisfying minimum total life-cycle cost and environmental impacts, as well as functional requirements : (1) the geometric shape and surface dimensions of a component ; (2) material selection and manufacturing method of each component, and (3) selecting net-shape raw material. An optimization analysis associated with min … More imizing total energy and processing costs required in the whole product life-cycle is proposed by introducing hybrid solution procedure regarding constraint satisfaction and branch-and-bound methods. The analytical model integrating recycling issues into the manufacturing decision process is applied to the designing of a mechanical component, and the effectiveness of the procedure is also demonstrated.
In addition, This project focuses on the development and implementation of an intelligent Decision Support System (DSS) to enhance and further a resource-saving and recycling-conscious manufacturing activities associated with minimizing environmental impacts and resource and/or energy consumption through the whole product life-cycle. The intelligent DSS, which alms to more cost-effective and environmentally-friendlier product design and manufacturing, is mainly concemed with efficient integration of three functions : (1) knowledge-based support system for selecting environmentally sound materials and manufacturing process through weighted normalizing procedure, (2) constraint satisfaction and backtrack-free search technique assisting a flexible and efficient database query to guarantee environmentally preferable material continuously, and (3) simulation optimization techniques for synchronizing recycling activities and production management decision. An effective incentive design that would encourage suppliers towards environmentally friendlier procedures in their reprocessing activities, was also developed to enhance recycling activities between suppliers and manufacturer in cooperative team manufacturing. Less