A Study on Life Cycle Assessment of Port
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTOYAMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF MARITIME TECHNOLOGY (1998-1999)
Hiroshima National College of Maritime Technology (1997)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Toshihiko  Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, Department of International Trade & Transport, Associate Professor, 国際流通学科, 助教授 (80157263)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPort Maintenance / Life Cycle Assessment / Life Cycle Analysis / ライフサイクルアセスセント / 多変量解析 / 廃棄物 / 開発 / ホームページ / 主成分分析
Research Abstract
This study examined ideal way of port improvement of recent our country. In Han-Shin Awaji Earthquake disaster 1995, it cried for the lack of the attractiveness of the harbor, and the improvement of high standard harbor with the deepwater berth began in Japan. It was started that whether it is port improvement in such national scale being necessary, and whether it is an again appropriate scale were examined as a purpose.
Then, the research started that the harbor in our country is inspected and is investigated as much as possible including the economic situation of the hinterland. The harbor which author investigated were the 5 regions of 11 harbors in 1997, and 3 regions of 4 harbors were inspected and were investigated in next year. By this field study, it was well proven that port improvement of our country had been improved as social capital.
Next, the author examined whether there was a life cycle in the harbor. If the harbor is degeneration period, there is a case in which the freight flows becomes the futility even in large harbor on the improvement.
In addition, it was possible to clarify by also using the multivariate analysis on whether the harbor economy affects how much for local government.
However, it could not reach the life cycle assessment of port development, because author changed in respect of the workshop in the middle point of the research.
Therefore, effects to the environment and contribution to the environment as a waste disposal site, roles of the harbor which met the degeneration period again and ways of the contribution to the environmental improvement in development and improvement of the harbor, etc. must be examined as future research.