| Project/Area Number |
09680446
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAINOSHO Yoshiaki KOBE UNIVERSITY, HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, PROFESSOR, 発達科学部, 教授 (90030585)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | earthquake damage / slope failure / Hyogoken-Nanbu Earthquake / landfill / monitoring / artificial alteration of topography / rainfall / 人工改変地域 / 兵庫県 / 斜面崩壊 / 磁鉄鉱系花崗岩 / 谷埋め埋土 / 沸石脈 |
| Research Abstract |
Kobe city area can be divided into two areas on the basis of geological conditions, hilly lands and alluvial formation area. The hilly hands consists of Plio-Pleistocene Osaka Group. The Hyogoken-Nanbu Earthquake had caused various damages on this hilly lands. Many wooden buildings which were located on the banking were collapsed by this Earthquake. Serious damaged grounds were observed on artificial alteration of topography. The reason for this seriously damaged wooden buildings is landfill which mainly composed of soft ground and high groundwater level. In the upper part of landfill many tension cracks were observed, and in the lower part the swell of road was significant at lateral margins. The damage associated with the Earthquake had close relation to the geological background and groundwater level. Rokko Mountains had many slope failure caused by the Earthquake. The over-steep slopes appear to concentrated eastern part of Rokko Mountains. The reason for these over-steep slope distribution is thought to be heavy weathering in eastern part of Rokko Mountains compared with that of another part of Rokko Mountains. There are about 39 dangerous over-steep slopes at Kobe city area. Among them, many steep slopes have open cracks in heavy weathered granite in Kobe area. The slope failures and slope movements have taken place after the Earthquake along the tension fractures during heavy rainfalls, because the upper part of the steep slopes have broken along fracture. These slope failures are controlled by topographic and geological characteristics.