A basic study on volcanic disaster from 'high temperature debris avalanche'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazunori  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10040049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Shozo  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40015847)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHigh temperature debris avalanche / Volcanic hazard / Kuju Volcano / Matsunodai debris avalanche deposit / Yufu-dake volcano / Debris avalanche / 山体崩壊
Research Abstract
We examined the geological occurrences and characteristics of magnetic polarity of the four debris avalanche deposits in Kyushu. The four examples are Matsunodai debris avalanche deposit of Kuju volcano, Tsukahara debris avalanche deposit of Yufu-dake volcano, Shimabara debris avalanche deposit of Unzen volcano, and Kobayashi debris avalanche deposit of Kirishima volcano. The results are as follows.
1) Matunodai debris avalanche deposit of Kuju volcano
In case of Matsunodai debris avalanche deposit, we examined the magnetic polarity of the many blocks in the deposit, and obtained the evidence that the some big blocks indicate higher temperature than the Curie point, about 500゚C, of titan-poor titanomagnetite. This result is very significant for the construction of model for the debris avalanche deposit. The existence of the 'high-temperature debris avalanche' deposit suggests that the possibility of the collapse of cooling lava dome which has high temperature interior. The 'high-temperature debris avalanche' is a new type of the volcanic disaster.
2) Tsukahara debris avalanche deposit of Yufu-dake volcano
In case of Tsukahara debris avalanche deposits, we examined the magnetic polarity of the some blocks in the deposit, but we could not obtain the evidence which indicate the high temperature.
3) Shimabara debris avalanche deposit of Unzen volcano
This deposit was formed by 1792 Collapse of Mayu-yama, Unzen volcano. We could not obtaine the evidence of high temperature for the deposits.
4) Kobayashi debris avalanche deposit of Kirishima volcano
The Kobayashi debris avalanche deposit contains some blocks which have some structures showing the high temperature. It is necessary in future to examine the magnetic characteristics of the blocks in this deposit.