STUDY ON BEACH STABILITY AND NATURAL DISASTAER PREVENTION ON THE REEF COASTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
TSUKAYAMA Seikoh  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS.FACULTY OF ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING AND ARCHITECTURE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50044996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZA Eizoh  UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS.FACULTY OF ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, 工学部, 助教授 (90180265)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsReef coast / Typhoon disaster / Beach stability / Coastal disaster / Pocket beach / Hazardous typhoon / 危険台風 / ポケットビ-チ
Research Abstract
The sea coast investigation carried out during two years, with field observations, review of documents and numerical computations. Main results of this study can be summarized as follows ;
1) Field observations were carried out on the mainland of Okinawa, lshigaki island and Miyako island. After the observation, sea shore of these islands ware divided in areas by characteristics of topography and sea conditions. 2) Most hazardous Typhoon was assumed for the each coastal area, and then it was tried to make the chart of dangerous Typhoon courses by testing wave heights variation on the area under the condition of that the Typhoon is moving on various assumed courses. 3) Sea shore disaster indexes for each coastal area of the three island, mentioned above, were made utilizing the results of numerically calculated wave run-up, water flow velocity and wave forces acting on the constructions on the sea shore regions. 4) Beach stability on the shore of these three islands were investigated by numerical simulation based on the assumed near shore current systems, and tried to make beach stability indexes, but these results should be revised by more of more field data obtained from the observations continued to this study.