| Project/Area Number |
09680451
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Hachinohe Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Keiichi Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Department of Architectural Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90005520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORO Makoto Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Department of Architectural Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10124900)
TSUKIDATE Toshiei Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Department of Architectural Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50124897)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | prevention of earthquake / cold and snowy area / earthquake occurrence condition / natural condition / city condition / 発災条件 |
| Research Abstract |
At night '28'12'1994, "Sanriku-Haruka-Oki Earthquake" occurred and at morning 7'1'1995, Maximum aftershock occurred as large as main earthquake. These damaged Hachinohe city where was in cold and snowy area in Japan heavy and were not assumed in earthquake prevention planning of Hachinohe city. This research subject is to lay the foundation of earthquake prevention planning in cold and snowy area in Japan. We report the result of questionnaire on these earthquakes damage of public schools at Hachinohe city by this paper. The relation between characteristic of the damage and foundation at the time of a big earthquake need to be got grasped to examine an earthquake disaster prevention of an area. There is a unique thing to a foundation in each area. Even the characteristics of earthquake damage receive an influence to a characteristic of an area. Accordingly, the survey of the damage by the earthquake in the part of the area needs to be carried out scrupulously. Many damage were received in Hachinohe city with the 1994 Sanriku-Haru-ka-Oki-Earthquake. This research is the one that examined the relation between residence damage and characteristic of sub surface layer of Hachinohe city. Especially, it perceived with the predominant period and the thickness of soft bed of a foundation. Recently, there were two big earthquakes in winter's night in snowy area that one was '1993 Kushiro -Oki-Earthquake" and another one was "1994 Sanriku-Haruka-Oki-Earthquake". We investigated the details of resident's refuge and managements of refuge facilities. According to the result of our investigations, it was made to be clear that the earthquake occurrence condition were strongly to affect the local government manager' s activity in refuge resident and facility.