Control of Submillimeter Wave Propagation by Solid Plasma with Various Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OBUNAI Tetsuo  Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Akita University, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (30006697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOKAWA Shinichi  Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Akita University, Assistant, 工学資源学部, 助手 (90282160)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSolid-State Plasma / InSb / Submillimeter wave / Nonreciprocity / Imageguide / 周期構造線路 / 表面波共鳴 / 誘電体イメージ線路
Research Abstract
Magnetic field dependence of 526 GHz and 671GHz submillimeter wave transmission through a thin p-InSb slab was measured in various values of the ambient temperature, and results were compared with theoretical calculations. It was revealed that, in liquid nitrogen temperature, submillimeter wave attenuation is sufficiently small, and that p-InSb can be used as the dielectric material in a submillimeter wave imageguide. Experimental results also showed a possibility of controlling the submillimeter wave transmission through p-InSb material rapidly by injection of plasma from electrodes. Which indicates a possibility of constructing variable attenuator in the submillimeter range. Magnetic field dependence and temperature dependence of submillimeter was transmission through a two-layer waveguide containing a thin p- and n-InSb slab were also studies. It was shown that the slow-surface wave resonance occurs also in submillimeter wave range as well as in the millimeter wave range, and that a nonreciprocity of over 15 dB was observed. Obtained results were in good agreement with theory. It was also shown that the propagation characteristics in these configurations can be varied by applying a current on the InSb slab. Results of FDTD analysis showed qualitative agreement with the experiments. Propagation characteristics of an imageguide consisting of p-InSb slab were also studied, and it was revealed that the transmission can be varied largely by the injection of plasma.