Study of the Current Circulation through the End Region of a Tandem Mirror and Its Suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Teruo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Associate Professor, 物理学系, 助教授 (80143163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEMATSU Yoshinori  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Lecturer, 物理学系, 講師 (50261756)
ICHIMURA Makoto  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 物理工学系, 助教授 (10151482)
KIWAMOTO Yasuhito  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (50018040)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPlasma / Tandem Mirror / End Plate / Current Control / Non ambipolar current / ブラズマ
Research Abstract
Electrically floating end plates are used for suppression of the non ambipolar diffusion stemming from the open filed configuration in a tandem mirror. However, experiments show that many issues are still open. 1. A residual non ambipolar diffusion remains. 2. Secondary electron emission due to ECRH - induced end loss electrons leads to a thermal loss to the end plates. 3. The mechanism of the three dimensional potential profile is not clear.
Therefore, the present research has been carried out on the GAMMA 10 tandem mirror with two main objectives. 1. To Evaluate the non ambipolar current at the end plate from an integrated analysis of the current balance at the end plate. 2. To obtain a physical picture of the current circulation through the end plate and to reveal the current distribution through the plasma and the vacuum vessel.
Main results of the present research are
1. Necessity of a new current component at the end plate has been shown which compensates the current imbalance. This current amounts to a few tens of percent of the end loss electron current.
2. Two ion current components have been discovered as counter parts of the new current. One is the ion current through the backside of the end plate ant the other originates from ionization neutral hydrogen atoms in the end region.
3. A radial ion current has been observed during ECRH as a limiter current in the plug/barrier cell.
4. A strong correlation has been shown between the radial ion current and the new current component at the end plate, which indicates a current circuit is formed between the plug/ barrier cell and the end plate. Furthermore, a current component has been observed in the radial ion current that likely originates in the central cell region.