Formation of plasma duct by high power microwave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUstunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YUGAMI Noboru  Ustnomiya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60220521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroaki  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70302445)
NISHIDA Yasushi  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00005315)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsplasma / duct / accelrator / frequency upshift / blue shift / DARC / photon accelerator / レーザ航跡場 / プラズマ加速 / チャネリング
Research Abstract
We have experimentally investigated "DARC (DC to AC radiation converter)"using 4ωィイD20ィエD2 light of Nd : YAG laser with a pulse duration of 〜 6ns. Electromagnetic wave generation has been observed in the interaction experiments between a static electric field and a relativistic ionization front. The frequency of the emitted microwave pulse (〜 6ns) ranges from 9.5 GHz to 14.1 GHz. The output signal intensity is proportional to the DC bias voltages with a power of 2.3. The emitted radiation field is polarized along the static electric field direction. The pulse duration of the emitted radiation is as long as that of the ionizing laser. This indicates that the pulse duration strongly depends on the ionizing process by the laser light.