Plasma Flow Measurement along Magnetic Field using Mach Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
AMAGISHI Yoshimitsu  Shizuoka Univ.Faculty of Sci.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10042409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Kohichi  Shizuoka Univ.Faculty of Sci.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90005546)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMach probe / plasma velocity / Mach number / viscosity / Alfven wave / マッハプローブ / アルヴェン波
Research Abstract
1) We found that there are some difficulties in the idea for plasma flow measurements proposed by Chung because of so-called recycling probrem which occurs in a real plasma device such as tokamak.
2) In this study we have developed a new method, by which such a problem successfully reduced.
3) As a new plasma flow estimation, we put a separator in front of a Mach probe : using a MHD theory including plasma viscosity, we found that the ratio of the two saturation currents, i.e. with and without the separator gives the Mach velocity or Mach number of the plasma flow.
4) In order to check the reliability of our new method, we used an independent method to measure the flow velocity, i.e. the dispersion relation of the two shear Alfven waves ; one is launched from the upper stream side, and the other is from the down stream side. From the difference between two dispersion relations, we can estimate the real flow velocity.
5) As a result, our Mach probe is found to be useful and reliable for measuring the flow velocity, within errors of experiment and of theoretical approximations. Moreover, it should be emphasized that it can also estimate the viscosity of the plasma.