Clarification of Microwave Absorption Mechanism in Surface Wave Plasma and Optimization of Plasma-Antenna Coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGATSU Masaaki  Graduate School of Eng., Nagoya University Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20155948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAI Hideo  Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40005517)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssurface wave plasma / microwave plasma / antenna-plasma coupling / slot antenna / processing plasma / energy absorption mechanism / 大面積プラズマ
Research Abstract
We have been carried out the research associated with the clarification of microwave absorption mechanism and the optimization of plasma-antenna coupling in the surface wave plasma, aiming for the development of large-area surface wave plasma source for semiconductor processing. Main results are listed in the following.
1. Mode identification of large-area surface wave plasma : We have for the first time presented the theoretical dispersion relations of the large-area, planar surface wave plasma excited by 2.45 GHz microwaves and have also clarified the mechanism of mode-jump phenomena observed in it.
2. Mechanism of the microwave energy : We have carried out the measurements of optical emission using the periscope technique to study high-energy electrons and have investigated the characteristics of microwave propagation in the plasma which was indipendently produced using the RF antenna for inductively-coupled plasma. From the experimental facts that the high-energy electrons were produ … More ced in the vicinity of the quartz window and the electric field was strongly enhanced in the cutoff layer, we have shown the possibility of the energy absorption process in the cutoff layer, where the plasma electrons might be heated by the resonantly enhanced microwave fields.
3. Optimization of plasma-antenna coupling : To investigate the effect of the slot structure and position on the plasma production efficiency, we have tested a various shape of slot antennas. Experimental results showed that the plasma production efficiency depended upon the slot structure and the case of transverse slot antennas(slots were cut perpendicularly to the waveguide axis) was superior to others.
4. Effect of wave frequency on the plasma production : To study the effect of wave frequency on the surface wave plasma production, we compared the plasma characteristics of SWPs produced by 2.45GHz and 915MHz waves in the same plasma chamber. It is noted that the linear production characteristics between plasma density and incident power was obtained in the case of 915MHz wave excitation.
5. Reasearch results : We have published the present results in 14 journal papers and have reported 13 papers in the international conferences (2 invited) and 24 papers in the domestic symposium and meetings in 1997-1998. Less