Study on Structural Change of Coulomb Crystals in Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasuaki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30243116)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCoulomb Crystal / Fine-Particle / Fine-Particle Plasma / Mie Scattering / Ellipsometry / Crystal Structure / Phase Transition / Radiation Pressure / ミ-散乱
Research Abstract
Structural change of Coulomb crystals, which were formed by growing carbon particles in a methane plasma, have been analyzed with the use of 2 CCD video cameras and Mie-scattering ellipsometry. Three dimensional structures of the crystals were observed from the top and the side at the same time and at the same position. As a result, it has been understood that the structure was three-dimensional like face-centered or body-centered for smaller particles (1.2-1.5 mu m) while two-dimensional of simple hexagonal one for larger particles (>1.8 mu m). It has bee also found that the three-dimensional crystal once became in the liquid phase before changing to two-dimensional one and that transition to three-dimensional structure occurred from the lower region while the particle alignment , 1. e., transition to two-dimensional one from the upper.
The three-dimensional structure of a three-dimensional Coulomb crystal was precisely analyzed and proved to be strictly face-centered orthorohmbic. It was understood that the structure was formed from the slip of (111) plane of a face-centered cubic structure and the reconstruction of particles for minimum Coulomb energy in the plane.
The force of aligning particles in the direction perpendicular to an electrode in the two-dimensional Coulomb crystal was investigated by the application of radiation pressure or photophoretic force of laser light and the decrease of particle density. Consequently it has been found that the particle alignment is caused by the resultant of an attractive and the Coulomb repulsive forces.