Transport and Focus of Pulse Intense Electron Beam and its Application for Decomposition of Environmental Pollution Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yoshiro  Osaka City University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30047245)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspulse intense electron beam / transport / environmental pollution gas / Gas decomposition / NOィイD2xィエD2 / Electron beam / NO_x / NOx
Research Abstract
Fundamental research for developing a new dry process of flue gas treatment device by the pulse intense electron beam was performed. Basic data on the NOィイD2xィエD2 removal from pure nitrogen or oxygen mixed nitrogen gas (model flue gas) were experimentally obtained by using the NィイD2xィエD2-OィイD22ィエD2 measuring device (NOA-7000) that was bought by the Grant-in-Aid in 1997. After generation of N radicals in pure nitrogen by the injection of pulse high current electron beam (【less than or equal】160keV, 140A, 2A/cmィイD12ィエD1, 700ns, 12.6 J/shot), NO was reduced to NィイD22ィエD2 and OィイD22ィエD2. The energy efficiency of NOィイD2xィエD2 removal was equal to that for the continuous electron beam or 2 〜 3 times larger value (500 〜 900 nmol/J) than that at optimized conditions of the gas cell volume, initial NO concentration and electron beam power. In the model flue gas, OH radicals removed NOィイD2xィエD2 at the efficiency of 400 nmol/J when the water was added to the mixture gas. NOィイD2xィエD2 was also removed at higher efficiency when the inner wall of the gas cell was covered with the wet cloth. By addition of NHィイD23ィエD2 only, NOィイD2xィエD2 was also removed. New high current density electron beam reactor was considered in which the electron beam was compressed and transported by self magnetic field generated by its large current. As a preliminary experiment of such a scheme, the pulse electron beam was compressed and transported by strong external magnetic field and injected into NO(=200 ppm)/NィイD22ィエD2 gas. NOィイD2xィエD2 was removed as high as 50% by 3 shots. These results suggest that the pulse intense electron beam has a possibility to be a new gas treatment device.