Optimization of X-Ray Laser Pumping in Recombining Plasma Scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Naohiro  Toyota Technological Institute, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90158113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWACHI Tetsuya  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Researcher, 関西研究所, 研究員
ANDO Kozo  Toyota Technological Institute, Invited Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 招聘研究員 (90309005)
OHCHI Tadayuki  Toyota Technological Institute, Postdoctoral Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, PD研究員 (70288554)
HARA Tamio  Toyota Technological Institute, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20109789)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsX-ray laser / Recombining plasma / Pulse-train laser / Micro-dot-array / Population inversion / CR model / Soft x-ray spectrograph / Plasma hydrodynamics simulation / 1次元流体シミュレーション / パルス列レーザー / 絶対感度較正
Research Abstract
Atomic processes and the effect of irradiation schemes has been investigated in the recombination x-ray laser.
1.Soft x-ray spectroscopy of x-ray laser media in the recombining plasma scheme
A new soft x-ray spectrograph has been designed and constructed for diagnostics of highly ionized aluminum plasmas. The absolute calibration of the soft x-ray spectrograph was performed for the wavelength range from 2 to 5 nm by using synchrotron radiation or laserproduced plasma. Spectroscopic analyses showed that the electron temperature was very low in the plasma where the population inversion was produced and the measured population density of excited state of Li-like ions agreed well with the calculated population density from the new CR model that included doubly excited states of Be-like ions.
2.Effects of irradiation scheme
(1)Pulse-train irradiation
Effects of irradiation scheme on x-ray laser gain production were investigated systematically for the three types of pulse-train waveform. Plasma hydrodynamics simulation was also performed to search the time history of plasma parameters for each pulse-train waveform. The experimental results have been interpreted by combining the simulation and the new CR model calculation.
(2)Micro-dot-array irradiation
The micro-dot-array irradiation pattern was produced by using a new line-focus optics with a segmented prism array for a YAG laser beam. It was confirmed that the plasma produced by this irradiation method could expand rapidly and could reduce its electron temperature faster than that in a plasma produced by a smooth line focus irradiation.