Measurement of Reaction Rate Ratio of Capture to Fission and Relative Production Fraction of Excited-to Ground-States of Am241
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Tomohiko  Tohoku University, Dep. Quantum science and Energy Engineering, Research associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70184869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNESAKI Hironobu  Kyoto University, Reactor Research Institute, Research Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (40213467)
SHIROYA Seiji  Kyoto University, Reactor Research Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80027474)
BABA Mamoru  Cyclotron Radio-isotope Center, Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (20005466)
平川 直弘  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20005391)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstransmutation / Americium / Neutron / Reactor / Fission / Capture / Neptunium / 捕獲 / 核分裂
Research Abstract
Fission reaction and capture reactions of Am241 and Np237 were measured in various cores with widely distributed spectrum indices by using the Kyoto University Critical Assembly (KUCA) as follows. (1) Preparation of a counting equipment and neutron fields in KUCA (2) Accurate measurement (experimental error <3%) of fission cross sections of Am241 (3) Accurate measurement (experimental error <3%) of fission cross section of Np237 (4) Precise analysis of those experiments by using the newest nuclear data libraries.
From the present results, it was found that the newest libraries still overestimates the fission cross section of both nuclides about 20% which should be improved for design or research of the advanced reactors.