| Project/Area Number |
09680473
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Noriaki Radiation Science Center, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Associate, 放射線科学センター, 助手 (80272524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Takashi Tohoku University, Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Professor, サイクロトロンRIセンター, 教授 (70026029)
ITO Yutaka Radiation Science Center, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Associate, 放射線科学センター, 助手 (50300679)
SHIBATA Tokushi Radiation Science Center, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Professor, 放射線科学センター, 教授 (80028224)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Self-TOF neutron detector / Quasi-monoenergetic neutron / Scattering cross section / Neutron Energy spectrum / Double differential cross section / Charged particle production cross section / 散乱中性子 / エネルギースペクトル / TIARA / 高エネルギー中性子 / 自己TOF検出器 / 飛行時間法 / 遮蔽体透過 / 中性子散乱断面積 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, quasi-monoenoergetic neutron fields using thin Li-y target bombarded proton in an energy range between 20 and 210 MeV were developed at cyclotron facilities of CYRIC(Tohoku Univ.), TIARA(JAERI, Takasaki) and RRC(RIKEN). In this work, a Self-TOF neutron detector was developed to measure the neutron scattering cross sections using these neutron fields. The detector consists of a veto scintillator, a radiator, a start-scintillator and a stop-scintillator. The flight times of the protons recoiled in the radiator are measured using the time difference of the signals from the two scintillators (start and stop), and the injected neutron energy spectra are estimated in the analysis. In this work, characteristics of the detector response to high energy neutrons were measured at the three cyclotron facilities, and detector structure and measurement conditions, which is the best for the scattering neutron measurement, were investigated. The neutrons scattered at graphite target were measured and the double differential cross section (DDX) of scattering for 65 MeV neutron at 30 degree for carbon was obtained. Moreover, it was clarified that the charged particle production cross sections at forward direction could also be measured using the detector, and (n, px) and (n, dx) reaction cross section at 0 degree for C, Al and Cu were obtained.