Development of Numerical Method for Mesoscopic Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YABE Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science & Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60016665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Takayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology Nuclear Reactor Laboratory, Associate Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (00184036)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMesoscale / Numerical Method / CIP Method / Boltzmann / Vlasov / Particle Methods / Six Dimensions / Landau Damping / メソスケール / ボルツマン / ブラソク / 数値解法 / CIP / Euler法 / 粒子法 / スプライン法 / 数値解析 / CIP法 / ブラソフ / 6次元 / ランダウ減衰
Research Abstract
For the research of microscopic phenomena, molecular dynamics model has been proposed and for macroscopic level various kinds of hydrodynamic solvers have been investigated for a long time. In this research, we search for a numerical method to treat mesoscopic level that means the intermediate scale between and microscopic and macroscopic levels . For this purpose, we have used the CIP method which has been proposed by the author and has been proved to be accurate even with coarse grid system. In this research, we have used the Boltzmann equation which is six dimensions in phase space. Thus time evolution is merely an advection through six dimensions. Since the CIP method has been proved to be quite effective in solving advection equation, we applied this method and for simplicity we repeated one-dimensional CIP method to extend it to hyper-dimensional space.
In order to test the algorithm, we solved two and four dimensional Vlasov equation which is collisionless Boltzmann equation, and applied it to linear Landau damping and nonlinear two-stream instability coupled with electric fields.
Comparison with conventional particle codes and spline method has been done and it has been proven that particle codes need 10-100 times more memory than the CIP method for obtaining the same results. For a sufficiently accurate form of velocity distribution function required by mesoscopic calculations, particle codes needed 100 times more memory than the CIP method. Distribution functions given by spline methods become negative and have large spikes. These comparisons show the effectiveness of the CIP method in this research.
We have varied the velocity grids and found that even with velocity grids less than 10 the CIP can give quite an accurate result. Finally, six dimensional code has been constructed and run on personal computer. One Alpha-chip-based personal computer needed only 6.7 hours for the calculation of Landau damping with 16 X 16 X 16 X 8 X 8 X 8 grids.