STUDY ON NEUTRON CAPTURE REACTION BY IMPORTANT FISSION PRODUCTS WITH A HIGHLY SENSITIVE DETECTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IGASHIRA Masayuki  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH LABORATORY FOR NUCLEAR REACTORS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (10114852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAKI Toshiro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH LABORATORY FOR NUCLEAR REACTORS, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (80262327)
北沢 日出男  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50016862)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFISSION PRODUCTS / NEUTRON CAPTURE REACTION / keV NERTRONS / CROSS SECTIONS / GAMMA-RAY SPECTRA / KeV中性子
Research Abstract
The accurate neutron capture reaction cross sections of important fission products are indispensable for the development of an innovative nuclear reactor which aims at high burn-up or at the incineration of transuranic elements. The purposes of the present study were (1) the measurements of capture cross sections and capture gamma-ray spectra of Nd-144, 146, Eu-151, and Dy-164 in the neutron energy region of 10 to 800 keV with a highly sensitive detector, (2) the theoretical analysis of the present experimental results, (3) the comparison of the present results with those for Sm-147, 148, 149, 150, 152, 154, Nd-143, 145, and Dy-161, 162, 163, and (4) the investigation of the mechanism of neutron capture reaction by important fission products.
All measurements were made with the 3UH-HC Pelletron accelerator, the highly sensitive detector, and the data acquisition system of the Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors at the Tokyo Institute of Technology. Highly enriched samples were employed in the measurements. The measurements were performed for Nd-146, Eu-151, and Dy-164 as scheduled, but the measurement for Nd-144 was not performed because of a shortage of funds. The measurements for Er-166, 167 were, however, additionally performed. As a result, the capture cross sections of those five isotopes were derived with the errors of about 5% in the neutron energy region of 10 to 600 keV. The capture gamma-ray spectra of those isotopes were also derived with good accuracy. The theoretical analysis was performed for the experimental results of those isotopes, Sm-147, 148, 149, 150, 152, 154, Nd-143, 145, Eu-153, and Dy-161, 162, 163. The results of the present study have been already published.