New methods of radiation dosimetry in medicine by using optical fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Takahiko  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80023307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Shuji  School of Medicine, Research Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (20242878)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMedical exposure / X-ray CT / Radiation therapy / Absorbed dose / Dosimetry / Scintillating fiber / Plastic Scintillator / Optical fiber / 被曝線量 / 臓器・組織吸収線量 / 小照射野 / 皮ふ線量 / 線積分線量 / 高エネルギーX線 / ポイント線量測定器
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is the development of novel radiation dosimeters and new methods of radiation dosimetry in medicine by using optical fiber as detector material of x-ray dosimeters. The study was focused on the following three developments.
1. A long dosimeter on the order of one meter was devised by using a plastic scintillating fiber as detector material for measuring dose integral by x-ray CT exposure on a human phantom along lines parallel to the axis of rotation of the x-ray source. Uniform sensitivity of the dosimeter was attained over a range of about one meter by processing light signals derived from both ends of the fiber. Measurements of CT doses with the long dosimeter indicated the underestimation of saturated dose integral that had been obtained with conventional CT chambers with a short detection length.
2. A small sized and tissue equivalent detector consisting of a plastic scintillating fiber chip coupled with an optical fiber light guide was devised for the precise dosimetry of small field therapeutic x-ray beams. Light output from the detector was converted to electrical signal with unity gain photodiodes without using photomultipliers, and a novel method to estimate absorbed dose from pulse height spectra was developed to obtain dose values with a large signal-to-noise ratio and excellent reproducibility.
3. A small sized and highly sensitive x-ray detector with directional independence of response was devised for the dosimetry of CT exposure by using a plastic scintillation fiber chip and a pair of optical fiber light guides. Dose profiles in a human chest phantom along lines parallel to the axis of rotation of the x-ray source and point doses at various positions in the phantom were measured for helical CT examinations to estimate tissue or organ doses.