Project/Area Number |
09680478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research Institution | the University of Tsukuba (1998) Kyoto University (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Motoo The University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics Professor, 構造工学系, 教授 (90109067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Tetsuji Kyoto University, School of Engineering Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (20238976)
乾 義尚 京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70168425)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | MHD Power Generation / Coal Direct Combustion / CO2 Recovery / Shock Wave / Boundary Layer Separation / Three Dimensional MHD Interaction / Power Network Interaction / Inverter System / 石炭直接燃焼 / 強いMHD相互作用 / 集中アーク現象 / インバータ / 交流系統相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
We have proposed and analyzed the coal-fired MHD-steam combined system with CO2 recovery, and revealed that 45 % (on the basis of high heat value : HHV) of plant efficiency can be obtained, which takes into account the power required by oxygen production and CO2 liquefaction, when the low temperature electrodes are used, which have been developed by the USA POC project. In this connection, the plant efficiency will decrease to about 30% when the conventional power plant is used. High performance MI-ID-steam combined systems without CO2 recovery have been also proposed and analyzed, leading to that the plant efficiency becomes 50%, 55%, and more than 60% for the air pre-heating temperature of 1620 K, 1780 K, and 2100 K, respectively. Experimental results have been examined with numerical analyses, where the implicit TVD scheme is implemented for the fluid dynamics with k- omega turbulent model to capture shocks and the Galerkin FEM is used for electrodynamics. It has been shown that a large scale asymmetric boundary layer separation and complicated shock waves at the core flow region are induced within the Russian 15 MWe pulsed MHD generator, and also that the saturation phenomena of output power found in experiments were caused by the shock wave and the boundary layer separation. Time-dependent three-dimensional analyses have also been initiated. It has been found for the first time that phenomena of inter-cathode break-down in 10MWe Faraday generator induce complicated three-dimensional structure of current density distribution and bifurcation phenomena of arc current due to the strong three-dimensional MHD interaction between electro-magnetic field and flow field.