| Project/Area Number |
09680479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABATA Yuji Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (00224840)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEDA Kenji Research Reactor Institute, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (10027443)
TASAKI Seiji Research Reactor Institute, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (40197348)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Supermirror / replica / very cold neutron / cold neutron / multilayer / evaporation / 自立膜 / 銅メッキ / レプリカ法 / 熱中性子 |
| Research Abstract |
Placing a neutron guide tube very near the cold neutron source in a reactor core or an accelerator target system allows one to extract more very low energy neutrons. However, this requires that the guide tube should be extremely radiation resistant. Therefore, we developed a metal-based neutron supermirror to be used in high radiation environments. A conventional (Ni-Ti) supermirror is deposited onto a float glass substrate and Cu is electroplated on top of the mirror. The glass is then removed, leaving the replica supermirror on the copper. We describe the fabrication process and demonstrate that the mirror has good reflectivity, essentially that of a glass-based supermirror.