Project/Area Number |
09680482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Yoichi ISIR,Osaka University, Associated Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (50210729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI Shuhei ISIR,Osaka University Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (30273709)
KOZAWA Takahiro ISIR,Osaka University Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20251374)
MIKI Miyako ISIR,Osaka University Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10167661)
TAGAWA Seiichi ISIR,Osaka University Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80011203)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Primary Processes / Picosecond Pulse Radiolysis / Alkane / Geminate Ion Recombination / Electron / Cation Radical / Smoluchowski equation / Charge Transfer Reaction / 放射線化学初期過程 / フェムト秒レーザー |
Research Abstract |
Laser synchronized Pulse radiolysis of liquid alkanes was done.The primary processes of the radiation chemistry on electrons, cation radicals, and excited states has been elucidated. Improvement of the laser synchronized picosecond pulse radiolysis system To elucidate the time-dependent behavior of the short-lived intermediates, the laser synchronized picosecond pulse radiolysis system has been improved.By using the continuum light production, the wide wavelength region was covered. Dynamics of electrons, cation radicals, and excited states The simulation code for the geminate kinetics based on the Smoluchowski equation has been developed.The geminate decays were analyzed by using the code.The initial spatial distributions, diffusion coefficients, and reaction rates were decided. Mechanisms of the charge transfer reaction From the analysis of the geminate decays, the initial spatial distribution were changed by using some solutes, such as CCI_4. This caused the charge transfer reaction should occur between the pre-thermal electron and the solute.