Mechanical Properties of Fusion Reactor First Wall Candidate Material JLF1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, Department of Metallurgy, Lecture, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (70150282)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsJLF1 Steel / Ferritic / Martensitic steel / Fusion Reactor First Wall Material / Low Activation Steel / Irradiation Embrittlement / Neutron Irradiation / Charpy test / Tensil test / 0.2%耐力 / 照射硬化 / JLF1鋼 / 延性脆性遷移温度 / 微小試験片 / 引張り試験
Research Abstract
Mechanical property changes of JLF1 low activation ferritic/martensitic steel (Fe-9Cr-2W-0.2V-Ta) after heavy neutron irradiation were widely investigated using small size specimens (l.5 mm CVN, l/3 CVN, SSJ-tensile, W-tensile). One of the most important problems in irradiated ferritic/martensitic steel is increase of the ductile-to-brittle transition temperature (DBTT). DBTT increase in JLF1 after neutron irradiation up to 6Odpa was estimated to be still below room temperature, and the highest DBTT was measured to be 255K following irradiation of about 25dpa. There was no clear specimen size dependence in DBTT.Results of tensile tests using SSJ and/or W specimens showed that 0.2% proof stress of JLF1 once increased with irradiation up to 15-20dpa followed by the decrease with further irradiation. This results indicated that there was a maximum of 0.2% proof stress around 15-20dpa, and that dose dependence of DBTT was closely related to that of 0.2% proof stress. This means that the change of DBTT in JLF1 is considered to be mainly caused by hardening mechanism due to irradiation.