Environmental Changing Processes of Coral Reefs Caused by River Runoff of Red-soil and Washload
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNANZAN UNIVERSITY (2000)
Mie University (1997-1999)
Principal Investigator
MEZAKI Shigekazu  NANZAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF POLICY STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80101187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hitoshi  KOKUSHIKAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80208496)
MAEKADO Akira  RYUKYU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW AND LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (60190287)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsISHIGAKI ISLAND / SHIRAHO REEF / ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGES / RIVER RUNOFF / REDSOIL POLLUTION / LAND REFORM PROJECT / 流域変化 / 土地利用 / 土砂流出 / サンゴ礁 / モニタリング / 環境変化 / 白化現象
Research Abstract
Investigation of coral reef environment at Shiraho Reef in Ishigaki Island of southern Ryukyu Islands have been carried out during 1997 and 2001. This area is rich in the variety of coral biodiversity with corals grow in the high density. However, river runoff caused by land reforming projects have been affecting to decline the coral reef environment in this area.
Line transect surveying and observation at the southern part reef of Todoroki River mouth have resulted that living corals such as massive Polites species have changed to dead rocks with algae from 1997 to 2001. At the same, the range of covered with living coral, the life style of corals, regenerated conditions, the number of individual corals were examined along with it. It was recognized that the aggravation of coral reef environment progressed on the whole due to the progress of the past ten years.
The influence which the soil runoff and washload from Todoroki River gave to it was explained at the period. And, it was proved that even the point where the growth of coral was good suffered big damage due to the bleaching in 1998. It became clear that the recovery of corals weren't sufficient from coral bleaching.