Analysis of the population dynamics of methanogens and sulfate-reducers in aquatic sediments by nucleic acid probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKII Susumu  Graduate School of Science, TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (60087137)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSediment / Methanogens / Sulfate-reducing bacteria / rRNA / Hybridization / ドット・ブロット・ハイブリダイゼーション / メタン生成細菌 / 底沢堆積物 / リボソームRNA / オリゴヌクレオチド・プローブ / ハイブリダイゼーション / メタン生成速度 / 硫酸還元速度 / 底泥堆積物
Research Abstract
We improved the hydroxyapatite spin column method to extract nucleic acids from aquatic sediments with low biological activities. On the rRNA extracted by this method from sediments of Lakes Kizaki and Biwa, and Tokyo Bay quantitative dot-blot hybridization was carried out using several oligonucleotide probes and the results were compared with metabolic activities such as methane production and sulfate reduction. The relative abundance of rRNA of Desulfobulbus was high compared with other sulfate-reducing bacteria (SRB) and correlated with the rate of sulfate reduction in sediment of L. Kizaki. Therefore, Desulfobulbus appears to be dominant in the active SRB population there. In Tokyo Bay Desulfobacter was a dominant SRB genus at a dredged site where the bottom water tended to be stagnant, while the generic composition of SRB was complex at a natural sea bed. At the former site the rate of sulfate reduction did not correlate with the relative abundance of Desulfobocter rRNA, but did with its ATP amount which calculated from the product of total ATP content in sediment and its relative RNA abundance. In the sediment of L. Biwa, the relative RNA abundances of Desulfobulbus and Desulfobacterium increased in winter when sulfate reduction rate was relatively high. The relative RNA abundance of archaea containing methanogens increased with depth of the sediment, but was low from 1.3 to 3.0%. The hybridization signals with probes targeting genera of methanogens were too week to be detected.